1.07.2012

hows about a little Q+A

 this is how i look when i'm forced to go on a coffee run in the early AM. no makeup, hair tied up.

In the true spirit of half disclosure I thought it might be fun to do a little Q+A. Every once in a while I'll get email from readers asking me all manner of questions and I can't help but think...

1. are that many people really reading this thing?

2. do that many people really wanna know THAT?

the answer to number one is no.
the answer to number two is yeah.

So I will casually put aside my love/hate for this sort of thing and just answer some dang questions.

what does your husband do? 
My husband is a writer. He works in advertising. He also watches a great deal of sports and history channel.

which Paper Source did you work at?
Pasadena, Beverly Hills, and Virginia Highland. Yup, all three.

why did you decide not to have kids?
Before I answer this one, I will say that I have been pretty open about not having children and have discussed it a bit on the blog so this question isn't as inappropriate as it may seem and was asked by a person who found herself on the fence so to speak.
This is a very short answer-I just didn't/don't want them and my husband agreed.

what if you change your mind and you're too old?
I dunno. I won't worry about something that may or may not happen in the future. By the way...i think my mom wrote that one.

how do you come up with the ideas for the things in your shop?
I look in a lot of unusual places and I go shopping. Shopping helps. Interestingly enough, I avoid anything scrapbook related.

do you think you'll ever go back to LA?
yes

do you craft alone or with others?
alone. I don't know very many people and those I do know are not paper crafters.

how do you handle working from home?
I think my tone on the blog would lead people to believe that I am quite extroverted, but I'm not.  I am not shy, but I love the solitude of working from home. I sometimes go several days without talking to a soul but my husband. I'm trying to change this though.

what kind of blogs do you like?
it's funny, but I actually read a lot of mommy blogs. I don't read a lot of designy blogs. I don't know why. They're in my Reader, but I just don't visit that often. I like blogs with stories and really good, funny writing. I get annoyed when there are a million giveaways or guests or round-ups. It feels like filler content...but what do I know since most people seem to love that stuff.

what was the last thing you read?
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Trilogy

will you start blogging more?
YES

when is the shop going to re-open?
SOON

oh...and just cuz i'm thinking about it. I thought I'd share the blogs I'm really digging right now:

Crafty/Life: Tina's...I wish I knew her, I feel like we would be friends except we would never see each other because i never leave my house and I'm bad at hanging out.

Crafty/Life: Elise...she just has so much energy and is always working on something.  I envy her energy, I'm pushing 40 and I miss that. That reminds me....i need to take Vitamins. Oh...I also love the way she walks that fine line of revealing just enough about herself. I find it endearing.

Scrapbooky: Geralyn...she's like a scrapbooking genius. I seriously love everything she does. Oh and Kelly too... I make time for both of them.

Scrapbooky/Babies: Ok, so I should be clear, Stephanie also blogs about herself  not just scrapbooking and babies. But MAN! she has 4 of the cutest little girls and I love that she seems fragile yet tough. Steel Magnolia comes to mind. She's also not afraid to laugh at herself.

Designy: Oh Hello Friend...I think Danni is sweet and has such a romantic/ vintagey aesthetic. She has also been very nice to me.

That seems to be a common theme with me. If I wouldn't wanna know them in real life, I probably can't be bothered with them online.





9 comments:

Stephanie Howell said...

i just found this blog post through my sitemeter...and i want to say THANK YOU from the bottom of my heart. this is truly one of the nicest things anyone's ever said to me. xoxo

elizabeth rosemond said...

I'm loving the bloggy links + the last paragraph. those are some of my very favorite blogs AND, i feel like i'd love all of them if i knew them IRL :)
I've actually trimmed the fat in my Google Reader recently. I found myself thinking "he/she is irritating"...so why keep reading??

kelly purkey said...

I wanted to say thank you - I like your attitude about hanging out in real life and bothering with them online. Good outlook :)

I also have to say your line about not worry about something that could happen struck a huge chord with me just now. I am so guilty about worrying about eveything. Everything. And it continues to trip me up. I need to follow your lead and rethink my choices. Thanks, lady.

rhonda said...

Thanks Frances for the open honesty and I can't wait for the shop to open back up!

nicole said...

randomly found your blog. love it. i've bookmarked it. you've given me confirmation to act as well and redo my blog and such. thank you!

oh, hello friend. said...

Hi Frances, I am so honored to be mentioned in this post .. thank you so much! How was the girl with the dragon tattoo? I saw the movie and was intrigued. Love the q+a ;)

Tina said...

you crack me up. I'm a huge lover of solitude or at least lover of being with only my 2 guys. I really like what you had to say about not wanting children. It's refreshing to read a nice, honest and blunt answer. It's always a mystery to people as to why couples choose not to have children. Thanks for including me... we don't have to leave our homes to friends. :)

Diana said...

I love this post!
For some odd reason my internet wouldn't let me see what you chose as your olw and I'm dying to know! Especially after seeing the comments. (This happens sometimes on this computer, images won't display; I have no idea why or how to fix it.)

Geralyn said...

Just seeing your blog post now; thank you so much for including me on your list! Your compliment makes me so happy :)

I love your Q&A post and I totally get you on enjoying solitude at home. Looking forward to the reopening of your shop too!